1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SOLVED sabertooth 2x60 smc3 arduino sps mode 3

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Evan Rowlands, Jul 9, 2017.

  1. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    190
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    - 82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Gdays guys

    Im wondering how many of you out there have played with the sabertooth 2x60 or 2x32
    im using a sabertooth 2x60 with smc3 sps mode 3 script.
    everthing was working great then 30 mins into a game it started shaking on one motor.. the motion was still working but it had shaking over the top of the motion.. i closed the sim and the shaking didnt stop i opened simtools and output testing ..still shaking ..i can use output testing to more the motors no problem but one is still shaking.. i closed simtools and closed down the pc .. the rig is still shaking.. i unplugged the power and reconnected it the shaking started again..

    the only way it stopped was when i opened the smc3 software..

    does anyone have this setup working
    cheers guys
  2. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,331Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    I have my project with sabertooth but 2x25, i had shaking problem, but it was two cases. Serial cable beatween sabertooth and arduino bad and boud rate too high. instead 500000 i had replaced it to 115200 in SMC3 sketch, but what i know probably with sabertooth 2x60 and 2x32 it'is not a problem.
  3. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    190
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    - 82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ive not touched anything in the sketch but the soft start which i have at 1 as i dont need it as my motors are 100watt .. ive changed the output rate to 15 and i thought id fixed it but it returned ive now put the revpwm to 0 and so far so good fpid is at 10 kp 600
  4. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    190
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    - 82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    how do you change the baud in the sketch ..and which one do you change there is a few diffrent places the baud is writen
  5. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,331Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino


    //****************************************************************************************************************
    // Arduino setup subroutine called at startup/reset
    //
    //****************************************************************************************************************


    void setup()
    {
    Serial.begin(500000); //115200 ( i have changed this one to 115200 . But this just in my case. Sabertooth 2x25.)
    // set the data rate for the SoftwareSerial port
    #ifdef SECOND_SERIAL
    mySerial.begin(115200);
    #endif
    #ifdef MODE3
    mySerial.begin(38400);
    #endif
    OutputPort=PORTD;
    pinMode(ENApin1, OUTPUT);
    pinMode(ENBpin1, OUTPUT);
    pinMode(ENApin2, OUTPUT);
    pinMode(ENBpin2, OUTPUT);
    pinMode(ENApin3, OUTPUT);
    pinMode(ENBpin3, OUTPUT);
    pinMode(PWMpin1, OUTPUT);
    pinMode(PWMpin2, OUTPUT);
    pinMode(PWMpin3, OUTPUT);
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,643
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,489 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just an idea but try changing the FPID to 10 in smc3 util ;)

    Just seen in another thread you already had your FPID at 10. I had issues running at 500000 so I reduced to 115200 but the smc3 util wouldn't work it has to be set at 500000. I some how got mine working and it does not jerk about with a 1ms in simtools and an FPID 1 in smc3 util, I have no idea what I did you can see the issues I had on the SMC3 Sabertooth thread.

    edit: can you post pics of all your settings simtools/smc3 ?
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2017
  7. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    190
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    - 82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    gday mate yes ill post pics... im finding if the FPID is not above 3 the motor are not in sync say i got sway on output testing ..ill take the slider all the way to the left when i hit the centre button on motor returns then the other its not in time if i have it at 3 it works fine but will do crazy things out of blue like make both motors shoot up to max and stay there shaking to just one motor shaking or going up and down
  8. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    190
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    - 82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    here are my settings

    Attached Files:

  9. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    190
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    - 82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ive just turned it on with the frid at 2 open output testing and moved the sway slider afew time it started shaking on motor ive now got it at 9 and its fine FOR NOW im running no limits to test it
  10. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    190
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    - 82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have great news i have fixed the issues i was having...
    it seems having C Axis3a in simtools axis assignments was the issue
    i also found the ard com port set at 9600 not 128000
    after 4.5 hour non stop testing on all sims no issues no shakes or crazy behavior

    thank you to all the guys that helped try to sort this out with me
    silentchill
    yobuddy
    pit
    blazh

    i take my hat off to you all
    cheers
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1