1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimTools v3 Public Beta

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Sep 26, 2022.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,068 / 17 / -0
    Hi @spyderwash,
    Please make sure you have installed the latest SimTools update. (As it has a profiling fix in it)
    I just did a quick test with LFS (as I don't have rf2 handy) but with LFS anyway, I can stop and restart the game plugin just fine. one click to stop, two clicks to restart.

    But I will have one of the guys (with this game installed) give it a shot later, and see what we find.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  2. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 125Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    now i understand my double click was not fast enough
    thanks for your quick reply
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,068 / 17 / -0
    Anytime buddy! :thumbs
  4. Racer54098

    Racer54098 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Ok, now I understand. I tested it and yes, profile changes when the vehicle changes. Thank you!
    • Like Like x 1
  5. John Murphy

    John Murphy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2023
    Messages:
    78
    Occupation:
    Tech Exec
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Balance:
    471Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    I added the following to the simtools v3 lua for DCS and it completely eliminates the spikes that DCS induces when starting from a stop on the ground. I need some further testing to see if it messes anything up, and I may add an if statement to avoid processing this logic if not on the ground, but early results are really good. I tried addressing this with various approaches to spike filters, but any filter that removes these spikes also dampens the motions that you actually want to come through. Eliminating them at the source like this works much better (so far).

    --Eliminate ground spikes
    local speed = LoGetVectorVelocity()
    local speed_mag = math.sqrt(speed.x*speed.x + speed.y*speed.y + speed.z*speed.z)

    if (speed_mag < 1) and (math.sqrt(slot_sway*slot_sway) > 0.01) then
    slot_sway = 0.01
    end

    Note to @yobuddy.. this is completely different than the spikes we're working on separately.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2024 at 23:17
  6. darkknight

    darkknight New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I'm not sure whether this is a bug with Axis 1a of the 6DOF linear hexapod interface.
    I'm using the flypt actuator order for my Stewart platform and everything works as expected in flypt.
    I can't seem to get roll working in simtools v3beta - all other axis behave as expected however, roll appears to move in the pitch axis between actuator 1 and 5 but works correctly in the virtual output? Is there something that I've missed? Screenshot 2024-09-09 221800.jpg Screenshot 2024-09-09 221701.jpg Screenshot 2024-09-09 221530.jpg Screenshot 2024-09-09 221439.png
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,068 / 17 / -0
    Hi @John Murphy,
    I'm confused as to why the only output we need to eliminate is sway ? (As this seems to pretty much turn sway off when speed equals zero.) We could add the speed_mag to the plugin so we can do something with it directly in the plugin.

    Is this something that the network plugin and your python script is not fixing? I just wounder if it's part of the original problem is all? btw, I got the test plugin done, and will send it to you shortly.

    Hi @darkknight,
    "roll appears to move in the pitch axis between actuator 1 and 5 but works correctly in the virtual output?"
    This seems strange, as the same output calculations that run the virtual output plugins, is the same data that is sent for output for the sim. Combing thru the code today thou, I did find a small bug in the boundary filter. Could you show me what filters you are using in the axis assignments? (You can PM me if you want, so we don't clog up this thread.)

    Just a thought, is this the output order you are expecting?
    upload_2024-9-10_12-28-27.png
  8. John Murphy

    John Murphy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2023
    Messages:
    78
    Occupation:
    Tech Exec
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Balance:
    471Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    The spikes caused by moving from a stop in DCS are different than the spikes I see in MSFS.

    In DCS, the spikes come from the sim and they can be seen in the Virtual Sliders in simtools. They occur whether I use the serial interface or the network interface with my python script and only occur in sway. There have been numerous reports of this behavior to Eagle Dynamics (along with spikes related to the carrier cat hookup), however they have never been resolved.

    In MSFS, the spikes do not come from the sim (they do not show up in the virtual sliders) and they do not occur when using the network interface. They only occur with the serial interface.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    48,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,068 / 17 / -0
    Thanks for the explanation, we could simply block the output from the game until speed > 0 maybe? There may be a couple of things to try here.

    I sent you the test interface to try out, let me know how it goes.
  10. darkknight

    darkknight New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Thank you. I thought it was strange as I am not seeing what I expect from the virtual output. The axis order you have shown is correct. The only filter I am using is smoothing at 100% for all axis during testing.
  11. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    I don't know if this frustrating issue has been reported, but the Simtools do not always receive telemetry from iRacing thus motion rig cannot work. I'm also usim SimHub for haptic feedback and SimPro Manager from Simagic. I cannot tell if the issue is with iracing either.

    The motion rig initializes when iRacing loads, but when starting to drive, nothing happens.

    Anyone else with this problem?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,884
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    147,020Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,851 / 53 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    iRacing devs introduced a bug in the latest updater with respect to telemetry, scroll back through the thread for details, as this is a known issue outside the scope of SimTools to resolve.